Monday, 11 December 2017

This Week at Bowls




As of Saturday the 9th of December, 2017.

1.      PENNANTS 2018: If you wish to nominate for selection for Pennants in 2018 please add your name to the list on the board.
2.      MID WEEK 5-A-SIDE: If you wish to nominate for selection for Mid Week 5-A-Side in 2018 please add your name to the list on the board.
3.    PLAYERS SURVEY: Attached is a copy of the 2018 Pennants Season Player Survey. The Selectors have requested all bowlers interested in playing Mid Week 5 A Side or Pennants to complete this survey and return it urgently to the Bowls Office, as they have little time to determine numbers for these competitions.
4.      2018 Bowling Club Program now on notice boards, copies available, see Bowls Secretary if req’d. Note: There has been an alteration to the date of the 2018 Mixed Pairs Final, due to the George Dingwall Shield, it has been bought forward to Saturday 27th October 2018 @ 12:40p.m.
5.      2018 CLUB FOURS: Nominations open on Saturday 16th December 2017, as it’s close to Christmas, the sheet is now on the notice board. Closing date is Sat 30th December 2017.
6.      STATE AND ZONE FOURS; Nomination sheets are on the notice board for these events. Closing date for entries is: -Wednesday 17th January 2018. Dates of play are 3rd Feb to 11th Feb 2018.
7.      Volunteers are required to assist setting up (9:00a.m.) and dismantling (4:00p.m.) after the children’s Christmas Party. Date; Sunday 10th December 2017.
8.      Membership Fees may be paid now. $85 for full member and $30 for Social.
9.      CORPORATE DAYS-VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED: Saturday 9th December @ 4:00p.m. (Those who have volunteered are :-B. Gibson, B. Payne, V. Spano & S. Pleming), and Friday 15th December @ 4:00p.m.(Those who have volunteered are :-M. Richardson, B. Worboys, P. Lavery & G. King).
10.SATURDAYS: Following a suggestion from our new Selection Team which was approved by the Committee, on Saturdays Full Members will be chosen to play against Full Members in order to practice as potential Pennant Players. They will play 2 bowl 25 end triples. Social Players will, as a result play against Social Players. Wednesday Bowls will continue as normal.

11. If any bowler sees a less able fellow bowler struggling with their bag, particularly down stairs, please offer to assist.


Monday, 4 December 2017

This Weeks results

This Weeks results as at the 2nd of December, 2017



Wednesday Socials

B Dyer A Wray S Pleming d E Sinanian V Beram D Hope 35/15
E Conboy J Yuen J French d B Payne W Coelho A Benson 19/17
G Davies N Ferris P Collins d B Worboys S Harrison D Baker 20/16
W Wood V Spano T Pisano d G King J Glen P Auberson 24/17
C Costa R Culotta M Richardson d N Cicchini P Lavery A Vidler 22/16.

Saturday Presentation Day Socials

D Chasling S Skinner E Elliott d P McPhee B Payne D Hope 25/16
M Collier P Lavery R Culotta A Hoy d A Conboy J Glen J Morris A Benson 21/19
B Thorpe G King D Fenelon T Pisano d B Walsh J Venn A Moylan J Grabiec 24/22
V Spano S Harrison P Auberson M Richardson d N Cicchini P Dowling W Coelho A Woods 19/15
B Venn T Sweeney D Ridge D Nelson d D Carr P Collins A Wray R Supala 23/14

S Palmer I Wasseem J Lundberg d C Osborne B Dyer D Baker 26/8.

Saturday, 2 December 2017

North Ryde RSL Men's Bowls Honour Roll

YEAR Life Member  
1964 Keith Carrigy *
1969 Allen Duker *
1981 Jack Humphries *
1983 John Jones  
1983 John Walsh  
1984 Jim Murray  
1986 Jack Cox *
1986 Brian Holloway *
1989 Wal Dillaway *
1989 Des Lennon *
1991 Bill Minter *
1994 Merv Robinson *
1994 Hew Williams *
1998 Wayne Pleming *
1998 John Willoughby *
1999 Ray Waterworth *
2000 Clem Bartle *
2002 Neil Parkinson  
2007 Bernie Egan  
2010 Bill Overton *
2010 Bernie Whiteford  
2012 Dave Baker  
2014 Don Hope  
2017 Andrew Woods  
      * deceased
YEAR MAJOR SINGLES
WINNER 
RUNNER UP MINOR SINGLES
WINNER
GRADUATION SINGLES WINNER
1961-1962 J. Ogg W. Holmes    
1962-1963 L. Devine N. Francis T. Hamilton  
1963-1964 R. Chambers N. Francis H. Freeman  
1964-1965 R. McDonogh R. Gagg (Snr) G. Hawkshaw  
1965-1966 L. Foster R. Thorne Wicks  
1966-1967 N. Francis T. Hamilton Sparkes  
1967-1968 K. Witt T. Hamilton A. Oliver  
1968-1969 N. Francis A, Oliver J. McVey  
1969-1970 K. Witt R. Young W. Carr  
1970-1971 R. Young N. Francis W, Keith  
1971-1972 A. Duker K. Kitto R. Piccles  
1972-1973 L. Foster K Kitto J. Eisenhuth  
1973-1974 K. Kitto R. Young T. Keane  
1974-1975 J. Jones R. Young B. Macarthur  
1975-1976 K. Kitto R. Young W.Stewart (Jnr) J. Murray
1976-1977 L. Jones L. Foster L. Gray  P. Gillard
1977-1978 B. Macarthur W, Beach H. Waller J. Scott
1978-1979 L. Jones J. Eisenhuth G. Chapman J. Doyle
1979-1980 J. Murray R. Burrows E. Harmond Not contested
1980-1981 L. Jones F. Clifton W. Frew Not contested
1981-1982 L. Jones J. Eisenhuth T. Martin J. Francis
1982 J. Eisenhuth L. Jones J. Scott L. Preston
1983 J. Hall R. Burrows J. Francis K. Edwards
1984 J. Murray J. Francis L. Hammond A. Shoesmith
1985 J. Hall J. Murray W. Dillaway  F. Rolfe
1986 H. Williams L. Garland L. Street M. Calvert
1987 J. McLaughlin E. Kennedy K. C. Wright  N. Jackson
1988 J. Murray G. Chapman M. Calvert R. Waterworth
1989 M. Robinson F. Conwell M. Kellar A. Calderara
1990 H. Williams J. Francis B. Whiteman S. Vanderveer
1991 W. Allen L. Garland R. Stone K. Bushell
1992 W. Allen J. Francis C. Mietzke P. Robertson
1993 J. Willoughby M. Robinson R. Waterworth J. O'Donnell
1994 L. Garland K. Bowen B. Whiteford R. Bruce
1995 L. Garland Willoughby B. Herbert B. Long
1996 J. Willoughby Tasker R. Bruce W. Umlauff
1997 M. Robinson W. Dillaway K. Bushell S. Teasel
1998 W. Pleming L. Garland B. Long K. Harrison
1999 M. Robinson B. Herbert A.Allport S. Harrison
2000 B. Long J. Glen M. Dawe F. Booth
2001 E. Candrick L. Garland S. Teasel  D. Baker
2002 L. Garland J. Glen W. Umlauff  D. Stewart
2003 W. Pleming B. Whiteford D. Stewart  D. Hope
2004 S. Teasel W. Pleming G. Davies  J. Morris
2005 A. Hoy D. Stewart D .Baker G. Lucas
2006 S. Teasel D. Reading M. Saltmarsh  D. Nelson
2007 W. Pleming A. Hoy F. Murray  A. Woods
2008 W. Pleming M. Tims D. Hope  R. Johnston
2009 E. Elliott D. Baker D. Nelson J. Grabiec
2010 D. Hope B. Whiteford K. Ho J. Lundberg
2011 D.Baker D. Hope J. Grabiec A. Benson
2012 K. Ho D. Nelson T. Pisano A. Moylan
2013 J. Grabiec J. French S. Pleming D. Hyland
2014 E. Elliott J. French D. Fenelon D. Ridge
2015 E. Elliott J. Glen M. Richardson S. Skinner
2016 E. Elliott S. Pleming C. Roach P. Collins
2017 S. Palmer J. Grabiec S. Skinner P. Dowling
YEAR PAIRS   TRIPLES    
1961-1962 L. Knox R. Thorn      
1962-1963 D. Blom field C. Pounsbury      
1963-1964 J. Evans W. Holmes V. Fitzhenry J. Lukman E. Fenton
1964-1965 A. Oliver R. Thorn E. Larbelestier C. Sparkes H. McMasters
1965-1966 J. Ogg R. Chambers T. Hamilton J. Matson J. Ogg
1966-1967 R. McDonogh  C. Pounsbury G. Miller R. Dowswell R. Chambers
1967-1968 J. Humphries G. GiBard T. Keane R. Towsend K. Kitto
1968-1969 T. Hamilton - F. Beaumont J. McVey R. Young J. Ogg
1969-1970 K. Witt J. Ogg W. Carr H. Ide F. Perry
1970-1971 A. Goldstein N. Francis T. Curry A. Goldstein N. Francis
1971-1972 A. Critchley J. T. Jones J. Eisenhuth T. Hamilton K. Kitto
1972-1973 C. Pounsbury R. McDonogh A. Dibden R. Brightfield K.Kitto
1973-1974 W. Beach A.. Duker T. Hamilton L. Jones K. Kitto
1974-1975 A, Critchley J. T. Jones R. Burrows W. Pleming J. Eisenhuth
1975-1976 W. Beach A. Duker S. Tucker C. Sparkes E. Millen
1976-1977 F. Perry J. Jones R. Stone J. Murray K. Bowen
1977-1978 S. Tucker F. Beaumont R. Geddes M. Inglis R. Young
1978-1979 G. Miller - P. Hardman W. Keith R. McDonogh P, Hardman
1979-1980 J. Eisenhuth - L. Jones G. Leaper R. Burrows J. Eisenhuth
1980-1981 B. Wicks - R. McDonogh W. Keith J. Dart P. Hardman
1981-1982 B. Wicks R. McDonogh J. Dart C. Sparkes P. Hardman
1982 B. Wicks R. McDonogh B. Whiteman J. McLaughlin D. Milton
1983 R. Stone L. Garland L. Preston J. Hall J. Eisenhuth
1984 L. Street M. Robinson J. Paxton L. Hammond W. Stewart (Jnr)
1985 L. Hammond J. Murray F. Rolfe J. Nelson A. Duker
1986 B. Wicks R. McDonogh L. Hammond K. Edwards J. Murray
1987 J. Francis J. Murray F. Rolfe J. Woodland A. Duker
1988 J. Francis J. Murray I. Drummond W. Dillaway K. Bowen
1989 G. McRae  M. Robinson J. Chester J. Nelson A. Duker
1990 L. Scherf H. Williams R. Stone L. Garland W. Allen
1991 K. Glover W. Allen J. Francis W. Allen J. Murray
1992 J. Murray - W. Allen J. Francis J. Murray W Allen
1993 B. Whiteman T. Martin J. Francis M. Robinson K. Bowen
1994 A. Bushe J. Willoughby M. Bresinski K. Goddard R. Stone
1995 K. Goddard M. Robinson C. Mietzke - A. Sanderson M. Robinson
1996 C. Mietzke J. Glen R. Waterworth - B. Herbert G. Chapman
1997 R. Stone L. Garland R. Stanbury - K. Russell K. Jackson
1998 R. Waterworth  K. Tasker B. Long J. Glen K. Tasker
1999 B. Long  K. Jackson B. Long J. Glen K. Tasker
2000 R. Stanbury  G. Davies B. Long J. Glen K. Tasker
2001 B. Long  K. Jackson S. Harrison B. Herbert L. Garland
2002 B. Long K. Jackson M. Le Neve R. McIntyre E. Candrick
2003 B. Egan M. Robinson R. McIntyre W. Dillaway E. Candrick
2004 P. Robertson W. Umlauff F. Murray D. Stewart A. Hoy
2005 F. Murray B. Whiteford F. Murray D. Stewart A. Hoy
2006 A. Hoy D. Stewart F. Murray D. Stewart Hoy
2007 A. Hoy D. Stewart D. Baker B. Egan Whiteford
2008 J. French R. Baker R. Stone W. Pleming L. Garland
2009 R. Baker J. French S. Harrison B. Herbert R. Baker
2010 A. Woods M. Tims B, Egan J. Glen D. Baker
2011 J. Grabiec D. Hope G. Orsati D. Hope E. Elliott
2012 D. Fenelong B. Egan W. Pleming S. Pleming L. Garland
2013 J. Grabiec D. Hope D. Fenelon R. Culotta J. French
2014 D. Hope J. Grabiec J. Morris E. Elliot D. Nelson
2015 R. Culotta E. Elliot J. Morris E. Elliot D. Nelson
2016 J. Morris D. Nelson J. Morris E. Elliot D. Nelson
2017 M. Richardson A. Moylan T. Pisano S. Palmer G. Grabiec
YEAR    FOURS    
1960-1961 A. Edwards D. Ogg R. Baker R. Dowswell
1961-1962 R. McKillian D. Blomfield H. McMasters T. Culshaw
1962-1963 T. Goodwin A. Duker T. Matson J. Ogg
1963-1964 J. Evans T. Hamilton T. Culshaw J. Ogg
1964-1965 P. Mobbs A. Suters H. Freeman A.Lynch
1965-1966 T. Keen N. Negal K. Kitto R. Townsend
1966-1967 T. Keen N. Negal K. Kitto R. Townsend
1967-1968 K. Witt C. Sparkes R. McDonogh H. McMasters
1968-1969 N. Francis C. Gillard F. Beaumont J. Ogg
1969-1970 K. Witt P. Mobbs R. McDonogh H. McMasters
1970-1971 W. Carr J. Carr A. Goldstein N. Francis
1971-1972 R. Piccles J. Massey P. Moroney L. Foster
1972-1973 J. Cashman W. Carr J. Dart R. McDonogh
1973-1974 A. Edwards W. Keith J. Carr L. Jones
1974-1975 J. Murray W Harris H. Fairburn J. Eisenhuth
1975-1976 W. Keith B. Macarthur B. Gorton J. Jones
1976-1977 P. Gillard C. GiHard B. Wicks F. Beaumont
1977-1978 G. Leaper R. Burrows K. Bowen J. Eisenhuth
1978-1979 L. Millman J. Kane K. Hilder G. Chapman
1979-1980 W. Keith E. Fenton J,T. Jones L. Jones
1980-1981 W. Hedge S. Tucker W. Beach K. Kitto
1981-1982 W Shellbach F. Herbert R. Piccles N. Gowen
1982 L. Hammond W. Stewart (Jnr) W. Stewart (Senr) J. Eisenhuth
1983 L. Street J. Francis M. Robinson A. Duker
1984 J. Muscat D. Scott R. Burrows J. Murray
1985 L. Street L. Scherf J. Francis M,Robinson
1986 I. Drummond G. McRae B. Holloway K. Bowen
1987 M. Calvert F. Herbert L. Garland J. Murray
1988 A. Bushe N. Jackson W. Pleming R. Loveridge
1989 J. Francis F. Herbert L. Garland J. Murray
1990 S. Vanderveer V. Harrigan R. Stone L. Garland
1991 J. Francis J. Glen W Allen J. Murray
1992 J. Francis J. Glen J. Murray W Allen
1993 A. Bushe W. Dillaway J. Stanley H. Williams
1994 P. Robertson J. Kane J. Scott K. Tasker
1995 T. Barrenger A. Bushe W. Dillaway J. Willoughby
1996 B. Long K. Russell S. Pattinson N. Robin
1997 R. Bruce W. Dillaway J. Willoughby K. Jackson
1998 W. Umlauff W. Dillaway J. Willoughby K. Jackson
1999 W Umlauff K. Russell A. Bushe R. Baker
2000 R. Bruce J. Glen R. Waterworth K. Tasker
2001 A. Hoy B. Smith B. Whiteford E. Candrick
2002 A. Hoy B. Smith B. Whiteford E. Candrick
2003 R. Culotta M. Picman A. Al/port S. Teasel
2004 K. Charlton M. Davies N. Ferris A. Hoy
2005 W. Pleming R. Stone B. Whiteman L.Garland
2006 R. Stone B. Whiteman W. Pleming L. Garland
2007 M. Alfred T. Barrenger T. Sweeny S. Teasel
2008 A. Woods J. Morris M. Tims D. Nelson
2009 R. Johnston S. Pleming R. Baker J. French
2010 A. Woods J. Morris M. Tims D. Nelson
2011 T. Pisano J. Grabiec D. Hope E. Elliott
2012 F. Barry D. Fenelong R. Culotta J. French
2013 A. Woods J. Morris M. Tims D. Nelson
2014 D. Fenelon A. Benson R. Culotta J. French
2014 D. Fenelon A. Benson R. Culotta J. French
2015 J. Morris A. Woods M. Tims D. Nelson
2016 J. Morris A. Woods M. Tims D. Nelson
2017 J. Morris A. Woods S. Pleming D. Nelson
YEAR MIXED PAIRS  
1971 Rita Penrose Jim Jones
1972 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1973 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1974 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1975 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1976 Merle Duker Allen Duker
1977 Laurel Eisenhuth  John Eisenhuth
1978 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1979 Dawn Jones Les Jones
1980 Laurel Eisenhuth John Eisenhuth
1981 Eileen Milton Dave Milton
1982 Laurel Eisenhuth  John Eisenhuth
1983 Laurel Eisenhuth  John Eisenhuth
1984 Laurel Eisenhuth  John Eisenhuth
1985 Hazel Kennedy Ned Kennedy
1986 Biddy Hilder Ken Hilder
1987 Biddy Hilder Ken Hilder
1988 Beryl Loveridge Russ Loveridge
1989 Joyce Williams Hew Williams
1990 Phyllis Robinson Mery Robinson
1991 Joyce Williams Hew Williams
1992 Joyce Williams Hew Williams
1993 Jan Cassimatis John Francis
1994 Joyce Williams Hew Williams
1995 Phyllis Robinson - Mery Robinson
1996 Margaret Goddard  Les Garland
1997 Cora Bird  Wal Dillaway
1998 Sylvia Willoughby  John Willoughby
1999 Colleen Renwick  Brian Long
2000 Jan Cassimatis  Wal Dillaway
2001 Cora Bird Wal Dillaway
2002 Margaret Goddard  Les Garland
2003 Frank Murray Dolly Pattison
2004 Chris Clarke Dick Reading
2005 Jill Green Ted Candrick
2006 Justine Saltmarsh  Mal Saltmarsh
2007 Shirley Leabeater  Dave Baker
2008 Ivy Hitchens Dave Nelson
2009 Ivy Hitchens Dave Nelson
2010 Colleen Renwick  Ern Elliot
2011 Shirley Leabeater  Dave Baker
2012 Colleen Renwick  Ern Elliot
2013 Kathy Sheehy Jeff Mobbs
2014 Jim Morris Pat Saunders
2015 Ivy Hitchens Dave Nelson
2016 Colleen Renwick  Ern Elliot
2017 J Auberson  J French 
YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER BOWLS' SECRETARY ASST.BOWLS SEC.
1958-1959 R. Cardew G. Hawkshaw E. True J. Cormack  
1959-1960 R. Cardew R. Radecki R. Hipwell K. Carrigy  
1960-1961 H. Ide K. Carrigy Hipwell P. Guion  
1961-1962 H. Ide K. Carrigy G. Kelly/R. Walsh J. McLaughlin/P. Guion  
1962-1963 V. O'Keefe G, Dutton R. Walsh J. Humphries  
1963-1964 V. O'Keefe/P. Guion G. Dutton/N. Francis N. Francis/R. Walsh J. Humphries  
1964-1965 K. Kitto N. Francis E. Adams J. Edwards  
1965-1966 K. Kitto W. Fearn E. Dawson G. Ross  
1966-1967 K. Kitto C. Gillard E Dawson/J. Humphries L. Wearing  
1967-1968 E. Downes C. Gillard W. Holmes L. Wearing  
1968-1969 E. Downes C. Gillard W. Holmes L. Wearing  
1969-1970 A. Duker C. Mount W. Holmes J. T. Jones  
1970-1971 A. Duker F. Rose W. Holmes J. T. Jones  
1971-1972 N.Francis/P. Moroney J. Walsh J. Walsh J. Humphries  
1972-1973 K. Kitto J. Walsh J. Walsh J. Humphries  
1973-1974 K. Kitto J. Walsh J. Walsh H. Waller  
1974-1975 E. Robinson J. Walsh J. Walsh H. Waller  
1975-1976 E. Robinson J. Walsh J. Walsh H. Waller  
1976-1977 L. Jones J. Walsh J. Walsh K. Bowen  
1977-1978 L. Jones J. Walsh/D. Lennon J. Walsh/J. T. Jones K. Bowen  
1978-1979 J. T. Jones D. Lennon J. Murray E. Millen  
1979-1980 J. T. Jones D. Lennon J. Murray E. Millen  
1980-1981 J. T. Jones W. Dillaway J. Murray J. Humphries  
1981-1982 J. T. Jones W. Dillaway J. Murray H. Williams  
1982 J. Cox W. Minter J. Murray H. Williams D. Scott
1983 J. Cox W Minter J. Murray H. Williams C. Bartle
1984 J. Cox W. Minter J. Murray D. Scott C. Bartle
1985 J. Cox E. Millen J. Murray D. Scott L. Preston
1986 J. Cox E. Millen J. Murray D. Scott P. Andrews
1987 J. Cox Millen/F. Conwell J. Murray D. Scott L. Preston
1988 B. Holloway Conwell J. Murray D. Scott H. Williams
1989 B. Holloway F. Conwell R. Waterworth L. Preston H. Williams
1990 B. Holloway F. Conwell/N. Jackson R. Waterworth L. Preston J. Willoughby
1991 B. Holloway N. Jackson R. Waterworth H. Williams J. Willoughby
1992 B. Holloway N. Jackson/K. Goddard R. Waterworth H. Williams J. Willoughby
1993 B. Holloway K. Goddard R. Waterworth H. Williams J. Willoughby
1994 B. Holloway K. Goddard N. Parkinson H. Williams J. Willoughby
1995 B. Holloway K. Goddard N. Parkinson H. Williams M. Bresinski
1996 B. Holloway B. Cleary N. Parkinson J. Willoughby M. Bresinski
1997 B. Holloway B. Cleary N. Parkinson J. Willoughby M. Bresinski
1998 B. Holloway B. Cleary N. Parkinson J. Willoughby M. Bresinski
1999 B. Holloway Cleary/W. Dillaway N. Parkinson J. Willoughby M. Bresinskian. Coelho
2000 B. Holloway W. Dillaway N. Parkinson J. Badger W. Coelho
2001 V. Hawes Bertinetti N. Parkinson J. Badger W. Coelho
2002 V. Hawes C. Bertinetti N. Parkinson J. Badger W. Coelho /G. Clark
2003 B. Egan C. Bertinetti N. Parkinson J. Badger/W.Coelho B. Whiteford/D. Stewart
2004 B. Egan M. Davies N. Parkinson E. Candrick/B. Whiteford R. Baker
2005 B. Egan M. Davies N. Parkinson E Candrick D. Hope
2006 B. Egan M. Davies N. Parkinson E Candrick D. Hope
2007 B. Egan M. Davies N. Parkinson E Candrick W. Fransen/E. Candrick
2008 M. Davies A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope J. Grabiec
2009 M. Davies A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope J. Grabiec
2010 D. Baker A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope J. Grabiec
2011 D. Baker A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope M Richardson
2012 D. Baker A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope M Richardson
2013 D. Baker / M Richardson A. Woods N. Parkinson D. Hope J Glen
2014 M Richardson A. Woods A. Moylan (resigned) B. Gibson D. Hope J Glen
2015 D Nelson A. Woods B. Gibson D. Hope J. Glen
2016 D Nelson A. Woods B. Gibson D. Hope J. Glen
2017 B. Gibson A. Woods D. Ridge D. Hope J. Glen